Privacy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website;

[www.eventsbyinspire.co.uk] and served by Events by Inspire Ltd (Registered office address: Unit 3 Mulgrave Chambers, 26 To 28 Mulgrave Road, Sutton, Surrey, SM2 6LE) and governs the privacy of those who use it.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, (Events by Inspire Ltd / Inspire)
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ZA322101
  • Lawful basis: Consent
    The reason we use this basis: To complete your enquiry/order correctly
    We process your information in the following ways: To contact you regarding any enquiries or events that we organise
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

  • Lawful basis: Contract
    The reason we use this basis: You have an booking/contract with us
    We process your information in the following ways: To correspond on the event you are booked in on, be that regular or a one off and to carry out an invoice/receiving payment
    Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties

  • Lawful basis: Legal obligation
    The reason we use this basis: Failure to receive payment owed from an order/contract
    We process your information in the following ways: We may pass your details onto the relevant escalating companies to retrieve payment legally
    Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends and full payment has been settled
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties unless relevant in escalating the retrieval of fund through the correct legal pathways

  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
    The reason we use this basis: You have showed legitimate interest in one of the services that we offer
    We process your information in the following ways: We may contact you in regards to relevant services that may be of interest to you
    Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until you express to unsubscribe from contact
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Data retention

Events by Inspire Ltd will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary, and as detailed below:

We will keep details of your booking/contract with us for 3 years, this is to help us with audit and accounts and to be used in case there are any disputes or complaints. Also we get many regular bookings that are repeats and saves you having to give all your details again.

The personal information that is retained securely is inclusive of but not limited to your Name, Business name, Address, contact telephone number, email address, business website and social media links

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We do not use cookies on this website.

Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done directly from us here at The House your contact information is not sold to anybody else or third parties

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or to manage your preferences please contact us directly and we will be very happy to help and take you off of our systems for you.

Want to Know More?

We are working on a new coffee table book with our featured suppliers. Stay tuned for more info!

On the blog...

Dubai & Mauritius Honeymoon by Mark & Stuart Read more»

Gay Wedding by Mark Swords Read more»

Stylistic, Emotive, Storytelling by Carolyn Reilly Read more»

Tinies Surrey up in lights! Read more»

Read the blog